Recent Grants

Film/Television/Radio and New Media: FY 2011 Grants Panelists

Arts on Radio and Television, Panel A
December 8-10, 2010

Hubert (Hub) Brown
Associate Professor, Broadcast and Digital Journalism
Associate Dean for Research, Creativity, International Initiatives and Diversity 
Syracuse University
Jamesville, NY

Joyce Campbell
Vice President of Education and Children’s Programming
KCET
Los Angeles, CA

Ruth Batton Campbell (Layperson) 
Arts Patron
Jackson, MS

Larry Coressel
Announcer, Production Manager
WDPR-FM, 88.1
Dayton Public Radio
Springfield, OH

Clare Croft
Educator and Critic
Assistant Professor, Department of Dance
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

Shari Hutchinson 
Producer, General Manager
ETV Radio
Columbia, SC

Arts on Radio and Television, Panel B1
January 11-13, 2011

Nanette Fok (Layperson)
Grantwriter
Seattle, WA

Tamar Hacker
Television Producer
New York, NY

Joan Kjaer
Senior Communications Advisor to International Programs
University of Iowa
Iowa City, IA

Sid Selvidge 
Musician
Executive Producer
Beale Street Caravan
Memphis, TN

Dighton Spooner
Associate Director of Career Planning
Bowdoin College
Bath, ME

Rick Tejada-Flores 
Director and Producer
Co-Founder
Paradigm Productions
Emeryville, CA

Arts on Radio and Television, Panel B2
January 11-13, 2011

Nanette Fok (Layperson)
Grantwriter
Seattle, WA

Tamar Hacker
Television Producer
New York, NY

Sid Selvidge 
Musician
Executive Producer
Beale Street Caravan
Memphis, TN

Dighton Spooner
Associate Director of Career Planning
Bowdoin College
Bath, ME

Access to Artistic Excellence, Panel A
November 8-9, 2010

Louis Alvarez
Producer/Director
The Center for New American Media
New York, NY

Doreen Beinart (Layperson)
Arts Patron 
Cambridge, MA

Lee Ann Kim
Executive Director
San Diego Asian Film Foundation
San Diego, CA

Alyce Myatt
Executive Director
Grantmakers in Film & Electronic Media
Baltimore, MD

Steve Ramsey
General Manager
KBCS-FM
Bellevue, WA

Milos Stehlik
Director
Facets Multi-Media
Chicago, IL

Access to Artistic Excellence, Panel B
November 10, 2010

Louis Alvarez
Producer/Director
The Center for New American Media
New York, NY

Doreen Beinart (Layperson)
Arts Patron 
Cambridge, MA

Lee Ann Kim
Executive Director
San Diego Asian Film Foundation
San Diego, CA

Steve Ramsey
General Manager
KBCS-FM
Bellevue, WA

Sky Sitney
Festival Director
Silverdocs
Washington, DC

Milos Stehlik
Director
Facets Multi-Media
Chicago, IL

Access to Artistic Excellence, Panel A1
June 8-9, 2010

Geoff Gilmore
Chief Creative Officer
Tribeca Enterprises
New York, NY

Louis Massiah
Independent Documentary Filmmaker
Executive Director
Scribe Video Center
Philadelphia, PA

Sarah Ann Mockbee
Development Manager
Austin Film Society
Austin, TX

Horace Randall Williams (Layperson)
Co-Founder
New South Books, Inc. 
Montgomery, AL

Shinae Yoon
Writer, Filmmaker
Executive Director, Visual Communications
Southern California Asian American Studies Central, Inc.
Los Angeles, CA 

Access to Artistic Excellence, Panel A2
June 9, 2010

Louis Massiah
Independent Documentary Filmmaker
Executive Director
Scribe Video Center
Philadelphia, PA

Sarah Ann Mockbee
Development Manager
Austin Film Society
Austin, TX

Horace Randall Williams (Layperson)
Co-Founder
New South Books, Inc. 
Montgomery, AL

Shinae Yoon
Writer, Filmmaker
Executive Director, Visual Communications
Southern California Asian American Studies Central, Inc.
Los Angeles, CA 

Access to Artistic Excellence, Panel B
June 10-11, 2010

Ruth Bradley
Director, Athens Center for Film and Video
Ohio University
New Marshfield, OH

Michelle Byrd
Media Arts Consultant
Brooklyn, NY

Robert Denerstein 
Independent Filmmaker, Film Critic
Englewood, CO

William Pence
Director of Film, Hopkins Center for the Arts
Dartmouth College
Portsmouth, NH

Randall Williams (Layperson)
Co-Founder
New South Books, Inc. 
Montgomery, AL