Recent Grants

Arts Education: FY 2014 Grants Panelists

Art Works I, Panel A
June 25, 2013

Aisha Bowden
Acting Executive Director
Atlanta Music Project
Stockbridge, GA

David Dik
National Executive Director
Young Audiences Inc.
Glen Ridge, NJ

Angela Han (Layperson)
Curriculum Writer and Editor
Pearson Education/Learning in Motion
Washington, DC

Mark Laycock
Associate Professor of Music/Director of Orchestras
Wichita State University
Wichita, KS

Susan Watts
Independent Consultant, Arts Education Research and Evaluation
Tumwater, WA

Art Works I, Panel B
July 11, 2013

Mark DeGarmo
Dancer, Choreographer, Educator
Executive Director
Mark DeGarmo & Dancers / Dynamic Forms Inc.
New York, NY

Matt T. Mason
Executive Director
Nebraska Writers Collective
Omaha, NE

Kristina Sutherland
Director, Playwright, Actor, Teaching Artist
Artistic Director and Director of Education
Macha Monkey Productions
Seattle, WA

Banu Valladares
Arts in Education Director
North Carolina Arts Council
Chapel Hill, NC

Carmaletta M. Williams (Layperson)
Professor of English and African American Studies
Johnson County Community College
Grandview, MO 

Art Works I, Panel C1
July 17-18, 2013

Leonardo Bravo
Director of School Programs
The Music Center
Los Angeles, CA

Tae Earl-Jackson
Program Director
Fulton County Department of Arts and Culture
Atlanta, GA

Lori Landay
Professor of Cultural Studies
Berklee College of Music
Brookline, MA

Joe Polman (Layperson)
Professor and Associate Dean for Research, School of Education
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO

Devon Steven
Project Manager, Ready To Learn
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC

Art Works I, Panel C2
July 18, 2013

Leonardo Bravo
Director of School Programs
The Music Center
Los Angeles, CA

Tae Earl-Jackson
Program Director
Fulton County Department of Arts and Culture
Atlanta, GA

Joe Polman (Layperson)
Professor and Associate Dean for Research, School of Education
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO

Devon Steven
Project Manager, Ready To Learn
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC

Art Works I, Panel D
July 25, 2013

Bruce Bradley     
Executive Director
Tapology Tap Festival for Youth
Flint, MI

Chaya Gordon-Bland  
Artistic Director
South Dakota Shakespeare Festival
Assistant Professor of Theater
University of South Dakota
Vermillion, SD

Anne Henderson  
Director of Education and Outreach
Frist Center for the Visual Arts
Nashville, TN

Beth Rudolph (Layperson)  
Arts Patron, Community Volunteer
Albuquerque, NM

Joshua Swodeck
Consultant-Personal Branding, Marketing Strategy, Creative Design
JoshuaSwodeck.com
Pomona, CA

Ricardo D. Trimillos
Lecturer; Professor Emeritus, Ethnomusicology & Asian Studies
University of Hawai’i at Manoa
Honolulu, HI

Art Works II, Panel A (Remote)
December 17, 2013

Richard Baker
Interim Director of Student Teaching and Field Experiences
College of Education, Arts and Humanities
Southern University and A & M College
Baton Rouge, LA

Ann Talbott Brown
Director of Arts Education
Tennessee Arts Commission
Old Hickory, TN

Andres (Andy) Moran
Music Director and General Manager
El Paso Symphony Youth Orchestras
El Paso, TX

Doug Poage (Layperson)
Educational Consultant
Washington State Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction
Mountlake Terrace, WA

Suzanne Teng
Musician, Educator
Santa Fe, NM

Art Works II, Panel B
November 14, 2013

Odelle Bowman
Theater Artist, Teaching Artist, Arts Consultant
Lewiston, ME

Rebecca Cruse
Assistant Director
South Dakota Arts Council
Pierre, SD

Anthony Garcia
Executive Artistic Director
Su Teatro at the Denver Civic Theater
Denver, CO

Michael Merrin (Layperson)
Principal
Elk Plain School of Choice
Puyallup, WA

Chiquita Mullins Lee
Arts Learning Program Coordinator
Ohio Arts Council
Columbus, OH

Art Works II, Panel C (Remote)
December 4, 2013

Kevin Clark (Layperson)
Professor, Learning Technologies and Director,
  Center for Digital Media Innovation and Diversity
College of Education and Human Development
George Mason University
Arlington, VA

Michele Forman
Director of Media Studies
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Birmingham, AL

Stephen Gong
Executive Director,
Center for Asian American Studies
Oakland, CA

Erica Halverson
Associate Professor of Curriculum and Instruction
School of Education
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Madison, WI

Tracy Rector
Executive Director
Longhouse Media
Seattle, WA

Art Works II, Panel D1 (Remote)
December 5, 2013

Bradley Fesmire
Artist, Program Director
RiverzEdge Arts
Providence, RI

Joseph Gonzales    
Professor and Director of Museum Studies
University of the Arts
Media, PA

Manny Juarez
Manager of Teen Initiatives
Chicago Architecture Foundation
Chicago, IL

Kristie Maher (Layperson)    
Executive Director
South Dakota Discovery Center
Fort Pierre, SD

Jena Sibille
Museum Curator
Fulton County Schools Teaching Museum
Decatur, GA

Art Works II, Panel D2 (Remote)
December 5, 2013

Bradley Fesmire
Artist, Program Director
RiverzEdge Arts
Providence, RI

Manny Juarez
Manager of Teen Initiatives
Chicago Architecture Foundation
Chicago, IL

Kristie Maher (Layperson)
Executive Director
South Dakota Discovery Center
Fort Pierre, SD

Jena Sibille
Museum Curator
Fulton County Schools Teaching Museum
Decatur, GA

Art Works II, Panel E1 (Remote)
December 11, 2013

Carmen Boston (Layperson)
Children's Programs and Partnerships Coordinator, Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Library
DC Public Library
Washington, DC

Valrica M. Bryson
Music Teacher
St. Croix Educational Complex High School
St. Croix, VI

Denise Miyahana
Folk Arts Program Specialist
State Foundation on Culture and the Arts
Honolulu, HI

Rik Panganiban (Layperson)
Digital Learning Programs Manager
California Academy of Sciences
San Francisco, CA

Laura Rawlings (Layperson)
Development Director
Goodwill Industries of the Valleys
Elliston, VA

James Rees
Art Instructor/District Arts Coordinator
Provo School District
Provo, UT

Art Works II, Panel E2 (Remote)
December 11, 2013

Valrica M. Bryson
Music Teacher
St. Croix Educational Complex High School
St. Croix, VI

Denise Miyahana
Folk Arts Program Specialist
State Foundation on Culture and the Arts
Honolulu, HI

Rik Panganiban (Layperson)
Digital Learning Programs Manager
California Academy of Sciences
San Francisco, CA

Laura Rawlings (Layperson)
Development Director
Goodwill Industries of the Valleys
Roanoke, VA

James Rees
Art Instructor/District Arts Coordinator
Provo School District
Provo, UT

Art Works II, Panel F (Remote)
December 12, 2013

Soledad Alfaro
Vice President of Educational Innovations
The Philadelphia Education Fund
Philadelphia, PA

Cedric Jennings  (Layperson)   
Director of Youth Programs
The District of Columbia Youth Advisory Council
Washington, DC

Kim Leavitt
Deputy Director
Louisiana A+ Schools
Baton Rouge, LA

John Schaefer
Director
Children's Media Workshop
Salt Lake City, UT

Kim Whitt
Fiber Artist
Arts in Education Director
Mississippi Arts Commission
Moselle, MS