Recent Grants

Design: FY 2015 Grant Panelists

Art Works II - Panel A1
October 27, 2014

Allison Anderson
Principal
unabridged Architecture
Bay St. Louis, MS

Aki Ishida
Assistant Professor of Architecture
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Blacksburg, VA

Eden Kidane (Layperson)
Process Engineer
DMI Inc.
Washington, DC

Florencia Pita
Principal, FPMod; Partner, Pita & Bloom
Design Faculty
Southern California Institute of Architecture
Los Angeles, CA

Benjamin Prosky
Assistant Dean for Communications
Harvard Graduate School of Design
Brookline, MA

Art Works II - Panel A2
October 27, 2014

Aki Ishida
Assistant Professor of Architecture
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Blacksburg, VA

Eden Kidane (Layperson)
Process Engineer
DMI Inc.
Washington, DC

Florencia Pita
Principal, FPMod; Partner, Pita & Bloom
Design Faculty
Southern California Institute of Architecture
Los Angeles, CA

Art Works II - Panel B
October 27, 2014

Gabrielle Bullock
Principal, Director of Global Diversity
Perkins + Will
Los Angeles, CA

Dan Etheridge
Principal
Colectivo
New Orleans, LA

Anne Frederick
Community Design Consultant
Anahola, HI

Quilian Riano
Director of Strategy and Research, NYDesigns
Research Foundation of the City University of New York
Brooklyn, NY

Anjuli Shivshanker (Layperson)
Program Officer
International Rescue Committee
Worcester, MA

Art Works II - Panel C
October 27, 2014

Dan Etheridge
Principal
Colectivo
New Orleans, LA

Anne Frederick
Community Design Consultant
Anahola, HI

Quilian Riano
Director of Strategy and Research, NYDesigns
Research Foundation of the City University of New York
Brooklyn, NY

Anjuli Shivshanker (Layperson)
Program Officer
International Rescue Committee
Worcester, MA

Art Works II - Panel D
October 27, 2014

Gabrielle Bullock
Principal, Director of Global Diversity
Perkins + Will
Los Angeles, CA

Dan Etheridge
Principal
Colectivo
New Orleans, LA

Anne Frederick
Community Design Consultant
Anahola, HI

Anjuli Shivshanker (Layperson)
Program Officer
International Rescue Committee
Worcester, MA

Art Works II, Panel E
October 28, 2014

Swathi Balasubramanian (Layperson)
Senior Program Officer
International Research and Exchanges Board
Washington, DC

Katie Crepeau
Architect
Editor, Impact Design Hub
Autodesk Foundation
London, UK

Emi Kolawole
Editor in Residence, Design School
Stanford University
Palo Alto, CA

Mario Nievera
Principal
Nievera Williams
New York, NY

Robert Pyatt
Senior Instructor and Research Associate
Environmental Design Program
University of Colorado, Boulder
Boulder, CO

Art Works II, Panel F
October 28, 2014

Swathi Balasubramanian (Layperson)
Senior Program Officer
International Research and Exchanges Board
Washington, DC

Katie Crepeau
Architect
Editor, Impact Design Hub
Autodesk Foundation
London, UK

Mario Nievera
Principal
Nievera Williams
New York, NY

Robert Pyatt
Senior Instructor and Research Associate
Environmental Design Program
University of Colorado, Boulder
Boulder, CO

Art Works II, Panel G1
October 28, 2014

Swathi Balasubramanian (Layperson)
Senior Program Officer
International Research and Exchanges Board
Washington, DC

Emi Kolawole
Editor in Residence, Design School
Stanford University
Palo Alto, CA

Mario Nievera
Principal
Nievera Williams
New York, NY

Robert Pyatt
Senior Instructor and Research Associate
Environmental Design Program
University of Colorado, Boulder
Boulder, CO

Art Works II, Panel G2
October 28, 2014

Swathi Balasubramanian (Layperson)
Senior Program Officer
International Research and Exchanges Board
Washington, DC

Emi Kolawole
Editor in Residence, Design School
Stanford University
Palo Alto, CA

Robert Pyatt
Senior Instructor and Research Associate
Environmental Design Program
University of Colorado, Boulder
Boulder, CO

Our Town, Panel A
April 28, 2015

Quinn Bernier (Layperson)
Research Analyst, Environment and Production Technology
International Food Policy Research Institute
Washington, DC

Ian Carlton
Director, Institute for Quality Communities
University of Oklahoma
Norman, OK

Rebecca Chan
Program Officer
Robert W. Deutsch Foundation
Baltimore, MD

Denise Duarte
Director of Development
Left of Center Art Gallery
Las Vegas, NV

Sara Katz
Artist
Assistant Director
Burlington City Arts
Ferrisburgh, VT

Justin Garrett Moore
Senior Urban Designer
New York City Planning Department
New York, NY

Our Town, Panel B
April 28, 2015

Michele Anderson
Rural Program Director
Springboard for the Arts
Fergus Falls, MN

Faye Dant  
Executive Director
Jim’s Journey/The Huck Finn Freedom Center
Hannibal, MO

Bill Lindstrom
Executive Director
Arts Cheyenne
Cheyenne, WY

Jayson Smart  
Program Officer
Rasmuson Foundation
Wasilla, AK

Jose Sousa (Layperson)
Chief Administrative Officer
Urban Alliance
Washington, DC

Maria Sykes
Principal of Arts & Culture
Epicenter
Green River, UT

Our Town, Panel C
April 29, 2015

Patricia Jasper
Director of Folklife + Traditional Arts
Houston Arts Alliance
Houston, TX

Grace Kewl
Arts Administrator, Broward Cultural Division
Broward County, Florida
Plantation, FL

Mitch Menchaca
Vice President and COO
Chorus America
Washington, DC

Gabriela Munoz
Interdisciplinary Artist
Curatorial Assistant of Latin American Art & Contemporary Art
Phoenix Art Museum
Phoenix, AZ

Marty Pottenger
Playwright, Performance Artist, Director
Executive Director
Terra Moto, Inc.
South Portland, ME

Kelvin Vuong (Layperson)
Graduate Student
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

Our Town, Panel D
April 29, 2015

Kerry Adams-Hapner
Director of Cultural Affairs, Deputy Director of Economic Development
City of San Jose
San Jose, CA

Roger Cuevas (Layperson)
Arts Patron
Administrative Assistant, Donor Relations
Northeastern University
Jamaica Plain, MA

Juana Guzman
Owner
I Juana Know Inc.
Chicago, IL

Colleen Jennings-Roggensack
Executive Director, ASU Gammage
Arizona State University
Tempe, AZ

Sanjit Sethi
Director
Santa Fe Art Institute
Santa Fe, NM

Andy Smith
Executive Director
The Nickelodeon Theater
Columbia, SC

MK Wegmann
President and CEO
National Performance Network
New Orleans, LA

Our Town, Panel E
May 7, 2015

Margeaux Akazawa
Presidential Management Fellow
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Arlington, VA

Sharon Haar
Professor and Architecture Chair, Taubman College
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

Jeffrey Inaba
Principal
Inaba Design
Brooklyn, NY

James Stockard
Affordable Housing Specialist
Retired Harvard University Loeb Fellowship Curator
Cambridge, MA

Kira Strong
Vice President of Community and Economic Development
People's Emergency Center
Philadelphia, PA

Kristy Wang
Community Planning Policy Director
SPUR
San Francisco, CA

Our Town, Panel F    
May 7, 2015

Kevin Kovaleski (Layperson)
Creative Director of Partner Engagement
Office of the Vice President for Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Arizona State University
Tempe, AZ

Elizabeth Okeke-Von Batten
Director of Center for Design & the City
American Architectural Foundation
Washington, DC

Angelique Power
Senior Program Officer, Culture
Joyce Foundation
Chicago, IL

Josephine Ramirez
Arts Program Director
The James Irvine Foundation
Los Angeles, CA

Judilee Reed
Program Director, Thriving Cultures
Surdna Foundation
Brooklyn, NY

Sixto Wagan
Director, Center for Arts Leadership
University of Houston
Houston, TX

Our Town, Panel G
May 8, 2015

John Anderson
Architect
unabridged Architecture
Bay St. Louis, MS

Jamie-Clare Colvin (Layperson)
Chief of Staff to the President
Ariel Investments
Chicago, IL

Omar Hakeem
Associate Director
buildingcommunityWORKSHOP
Dallas, TX

Rachel Reynolds Luster
Folklorist, Community Organizer
Project Steward
Oregon County Food Producers and Artisans Co-Op
Thayer, MO

Tim McNeilly
Rural Development Coordinator
USDA Rural Development
London, KY