Recent Grants

Media Arts: FY 2017 Grants Panelists

Art Works - Panel A
June 27, 2016

John Knecht
Artist
Professor of Art & Art History and Film & Media Studies, Emeritus
Colgate University
Hubbardsville, NY

Josh Levi (Layperson)
Production Supervisor
Linear Tube Audio
Washington, DC

Esther (Jacqueline) Lyanga
Festival Director, AFI FEST
American Film Institute
Los Angeles, CA

Morgen Ruff
Exhibition Program Manager, Programmer
Northwest Film Center
Portland, OR

David Sherman
Director, Programmer, Filmmaker, Adjunct Professor
Co-Founder
Exploded View Microcinema
Tucson, AZ

Barbara Twist
Filmmaker
Managing Director
Art House Convergence
Detroit, MI

Art Works - Panel B
June 29, 2016

Pamela Cohn
Independent Producer, Curator, Writer, Filmmaker
Palm Desert, CA

Boone Nguyen
Photographer, Documentary Filmmaker, Curator
Philadelphia, PA

Andy Smith
Executive Director
Nickelodeon Theatre
Columbia, SC

Andrew Tyler (Layperson)
Manager, Broadcast Operations Center
iStreamPlanet
Las Vegas, NV

Chloe Walters-Wallace
Emerging Voices Program Director
The New Orleans Film Society
New Orleans, LA

Vagner Whitehead
Associate Professor of Art, Chair of Art and Art History
Oakland University
Ferndale, MI

Art Works - Panel C
June 29, 2016

Elizabeth (Beth) Barrett
Director of Programming
Seattle International Film Festival (SIFF)
Seattle, WA

Rebecca Cleman
Director of Distribution
Electronic Arts Intermix
Brooklyn, NY

Tom Colley
Archive and Collection Manager
Video Data Bank
Chicago, IL

Rhea Combs
Museum Curator, National Museum of African American History & Culture
Smithsonian Institution
Washington, DC

Ron Sober (Layperson)
Learning Specialist
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

Maya Solis
Coordinator, Native American and Indigenous Program
Sundance Institute
Culver City, CA

Art Works II - Panel A
December 8, 2016

Elizabeth Bayan
Multimedia Artist
Instructor of Graphic Design  
Bowling Green State University
Toledo, OH

Debora Bernagozzi
Video Artist, Photographer
Executive Director
Signal Culture
Owego, NY

Francis Cullado
Executive Director
Visual Communications
Lakewood, CA

Kate Fowler
Documentary Filmmaker, Photographer, Educator
Director, Appalachian Media Institute
Appalshop
Whitesburg, KY

Joseph Jordan (Layperson)
Adjunct Faculty-African, African American, and Diaspora Studies
Director, Sonja Haynes Stone Center for Black Culture and History
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Durham, NC

Steve Robinson
President
New Media Productions
Chicago, IL

Art Works II - Panel B
December 8, 2016

N’Jeri Eaton
Documentary Producer and Editor
Senior Manager of Programming
National Public Radio (NPR)
Bowie, MD

Bryan Konefsky
Senior Lecturer, Department of Cinematic Arts
University of New Mexico
President, Basement Films
Founder/Director, Experiments in Cinema Film Festival
Albuquerque, NM

Carolyn Lazard
Artist, Writer, Film Curator
Ardmore, PA

Herman Milligan, Jr. (Layperson)  
Managing Partner
The Fulton Group, LLC
Minneapolis, MN

Shirley Sneve  
Executive Director
Vision Maker Media
Lincoln, NE

Jack Walsh
Filmmaker and Independent Contractor
AJX Consulting
San Francisco, CA

Art Works II - Panel C
December 9, 2016

Benjamin Balcom
Programmer, Filmmaker
Curator and Co-Founder
Microlights Cinema
Associate Lecturer
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Milwaukee, WI

Stephanie Barber
Artist, Writer, Educator
Resident Artist
Maryland Institute College of Art, Bard College
Baltimore, MD

Ali Momeni
Associate Professor, School of Art
Founder, Center for Urban Intervention Research
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA

Chale Nafus (Layperson)
Retired Professor
Arts Patron, Community Volunteer
Austin, TX

Kamal Sinclair
Director, New Frontier Labs Program
Sundance Institute
Arcadia, CA

Ruige (Rebecca ) Xu
Artist
Associate Professor
Syracuse University
Manlius, NY

Art Works II - Panel D
December 13, 2016

Cade Bursell
Media Artist
Professor, Department of Cinema and Photography
Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
Murphysboro, IL

Sayde Finkel (Layperson)
Senior Associate for Research and Special Projects
Greater New Orleans, Inc.
New Orleans, LA

Justin Lincoln
Experimental Artist
Associate Professor, New Genres and Digital Art
Whitman College
Walla Walla, WA

Lucila Moctezuma
Program Director
Chicken & Egg Pictures
Brooklyn, NY

Jesse Pires
Program Curator
International House Philadelphia
Wynnewood, PA

Art Works II - Panel E
December 14, 2016

Ebony McKinney
Program Officer
San Francisco Arts Commission
San Francisco, CA

Chiquita Paschal
Podcast Producer and Consultant
Brooklyn, NY

Dinorah Sapp (Layperson)
Lecturer, Professional Development Coordinator
Intensive English Program
University of Mississippi
Oxford, MS

Wenhua Shi
Assistant Professor, Department of Art
University of Massachusetts, Boston
Arlington, MA

Eric Souther
Video and New Media Artist
Assistant Professor of New Media
Indiana University, South Bend
Mishawaka, IN

Emily Zimmerman
Associate Curator of Programs, Henry Art Gallery
University of Washington
Seattle, WA

Art Works II - Panel F
December 14, 2016

Ryan Crowley (Layperson)
Arts Patron, Community Volunteer
Hamburg, NY

Carl Elsaesser
Filmmaker
Iowa City, IA

Debbie Ng
Development and Communications Director
Center for Asian American Media
San Francisco, CA

Sarah Paul
Artist
Associate Professor, Chair of Sculpture and Expanded Media
Cleveland Institute of Art
Cleveland, OH

Margaret Rorison
Curator, Artist, Educator
Co-Founder and Director
Sight Unseen Screening Series
Baltimore, MD

Morgan Willis
Program Director, Allied Media Conference
Allied Media Projects
Detroit, MI