Recent Grants

Folk & Traditional Arts: FY 2018 Grants Panelists

Art Works - Panel A
July 17, 2017

Junious Lee House
Urban Dance Educator, Choreographer, Musician Founder/Executive Director Urban Artistry, Inc.
Associate Director, Next Level Program
Adelphi, MD

Laura Grabhorn
Assistant Director
Longhouse Education and Cultural Center
Evergreen State College
Lacey, WA

Kayla Schweitzer
Heritage and Traditional Arts Coordinator
New Hampshire State Council on the Arts
Concord, NH

NEA National Heritage Fellowships - Panel Part 2
Jan 12, 2018

Sheila Kay Adams
Performer/Entertainer
Marshall, NC

Robert Campbell(Layperson)
President
Central Pennsylvania Anesthesia Partners, PC
Lebanon, PA

Martha Gonzalez
Assistant Professor
Intercollegiate Department of Chicana/o Latina/o Studies
Scripps College
Los Angeles, CA

Barbara L Hampton
Professor of Music Director, Graduate Program in Ethnomusicology
Hunter College
New York, NY

Jay Orr
Executive Senior Director for Research, Editorial, and Content
Country Music Foundation, Inc.
Nashville, TN

Betsy Peterson
Director, American Folklife Center
Library of Congress
Bethesda, MD

Malika Polk-Lee
Executive Director
B.B. King Museum and Delta Interpretive Center
Greenville, MS

Pravina Shukla
Professor
Folklore and Ethnomusicology
Indiana University Bloomington
Bloomington, IN

Elaine Thatcher
Folk Arts Consultant
Executive Director
Summerfest Arts Faire
River Heights, UT

Langston C. Wilkins (Layperson)
Program Officer
Humanities Tennessee
Nashville, TN

Art Works - Panel B
July 18, 2017

Martha Gonzalez Musician
Assistant Professor
Intercollegiate Department of Chicana/o Studies
Scripps College
Alhambra, CA

Amanda Lynn Hardeman
State Folklorist
Florida Department of State
Division of Historical Resources
Tallahassee, FL

Jessica Miller
Program Manager, Fellowships
First Peoples Fund
Rapid City, SD

Cullen Buckminster Strawn
Executive Director for the Arts, College of Arts and Letters
Old Dominion University
Norfolk, VA

Rajna Swaminathan Musician
Artistic Director/Educator Rhythm Fantasies, Inc.
Graduate Student, Music Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Langston C. Wilkins (Layperson)
Program Officer
Humanities Tennessee
Board Member
Tennessee Folklore Society
Nashville, TN

Art Works II - Panel A
Dec 12, 2017

Andrea M Graham
Folklife Specialist/Associate Academic Professional Research Scientist
American Studies
University of Wyoming
Laramie, WY

Jefferson Greene
Ichishkín Language Instructor
Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs
Redmond, OR

Steven W Hatcher
Director of Folk & Traditional Arts
Idaho Commission on the Arts
Boise, ID

Steven Lewis
PhD Candidate
McIntire Department of Music
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, VA

Alexandra Webb (Layperson)
Asian Americans United, Inc.
Philadelphia, PA

Art Works II - Panel B
Dec 14, 2017

Cristina Balli
Executive Director
Guadalupe Cultural Arts Center
San Antonio, TX

Emily Goulding
Founder/Writer, Girasol Consulting
Pasadena, CA

Sarah Heitkamp
Board Member
University of North Dakota Main Campus
Petersburg, ND

Carolyn L Mazloomi
Curator, Writer, Artist
West Chester, OH

Alyce Ornella (Layperson)
Business Developer
Work Opportunities Unlimited
Brunswick, ME