Recent Grants

Arts Education: FY 2019 Grants Panelists

Art Works - Panel A
June 12, 2018

Robert E Bullwinkel
Partner
Fresno County Office of Education
Sebastopol, CA

Ernest O. Disney-Britton
Director of Grant Services
Arts Council of Indianapolis, Inc.
Indianapolis, IN

Celeste Kee
Director
New Orleans Arts Education Alliance
New Orleans, LA

Meghan J. Millea (Layperson)
Professor of Economics
East Carolina University
New Bern, NC

Marna Sue Stalcup
Project Director
Regional Arts & Culture Council
Portland, OR

Art Works - Panel B
June 14, 2018

Rebecca L Atkins
Assistant Professor
Hugh Hodgson School of Music
University of Georgia
Statham, GA

Sarah Fairfield
Curriculum Coordinator
Iowa City Community School District
Iowa City, IA

Natalie Kennedy
Program Officer and Accessibility Coordinator
Minnesota State Arts Board
St. Paul, MN

Ming Luke
Conductor
San Francisco Ballet Association
Mountain View, CA

Omari Rush
Executive Director
Ann Arbor Art Association dba Ann Arbor Art Center
Ann Arbor, MI

Patricia Yee (Layperson)
Self-Employed
Alexandria, VA

Art Works - Panel C
June 20, 2018

Jennifer Cook (Layperson)
Texarkana, AR

Dawn Martinez Oropeza
Executive Director
Latinas Latinos Al Exito Inc
Des Moines, IA

Steve McCormick
Director of Education & Outreach
Theatre & Arts Foundation of San Diego County
San Diego, CA

Carrie A Nath
Director of Education
Great River Shakespeare Festival
Winona, MN

Thomas Malik Robinson
Executive Director
New Dance Theatre, Inc.
Denver , CO

Sheila Dean Ross
Program Officer, Arts in Education and Accessibility
Delaware Division of the Arts
Newark, DE

Art Works - Panel D
July 27, 2018

Merisenda Alatorre
Manager
Digital Learning and Instructional Design
Las Vegas, NV

Richena Bianca Brockinson
Teaching Artist
MCG Youth and Arts Photography Studio
Manchester Craftsmen's Guild
Pittsburgh, PA

Michael Deetsch
Director of Education and Engagement
Toledo Museum of Art
Toledo, OH

Brian Hebert
Arts Education Coordinator/Visual Arts
Fulton County Arts Council
Jonesboro, GA

Pius Wong (Layperson)
Engineering Education Consultant
Austin, TX

Art Works - Panel E
July 27, 2018

Rebecca Covert
Executive Director
Arts & Autism Consultant
Arts-in-Education Consultant at Jumping Jack Theater
McEwensville, PA

Melissa C Goodwin (Layperson)
Executive Director
The Innovation Lab
Sioux Falls, SD

Erik Holmgren
Program Manager Creative Youth Development
Massachusetts Cultural Council
Stow, MA

Jairo Ontiveros
Assistant Vice President
Performing Arts Center Trust, Inc.
Miami Beach, FL

Elizabeth Pickard
Director Education and Interpretation
Education and Visitor Experience
Missouri Historical Society
St. Louis, MO

Michael Sanders
Content and Social Media Strategist
Threespot Media Communications
Washington, DC

Art Works II Panel A
Nov 08, 2018

Marie Colturi (Layperson)
Marketing Consultant
City Choir of Washington
Oak Hill, VA

Gisela Flanigan
Executive Director
Sistema Global
Grand Junction, CO

Maximilian Fuhrig
Director for Marketing and Business Development
Chamber Music Society of Detroit
Berkley, MI

Brett Gordon Walfish
Executive Director
Co-Founder and Executive Director
Rushmore Music Festival
Rapid City, SD

Art Works II Panel B
Nov 15, 2018

Allen Bell
Arts Education Manager
Georgia Council for the Arts
Marietta, GA

Regina Davis-Moss (Layperson)
Associate Executive Director
American Public Health Association
Washington, DC

Jean Hendrickson
Educational Consultant
University of Central Oklahoma
Warr Acres, OK

John Hinojosa
Executive Director
SAY Si
San Antonio, TX

Aiyana Marcus
Program Officer
Dayton Foundation
Xenia, OH

Susy Watts
Arts Education, Museums, Research & Evaluation Consultant
Tumwater, WA

Art Works II Panel C
Dec 06, 2018

Carla LynDale Carter-Bishop
Filmmaker, Professor, and Arts Educator
Department of Media Arts
University of North Texas
Denton, TX

Jordan Mroziak
Community Education and Engagement Coordinator
Robotics Institute
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA

Alicia Viera
Interpretive Planner
Detroit Institute of Arts
Detroit, MI

Gina Washington
Visual Arts Instructor
Art House, Inc.
Cleveland, OH

Sarah Young (Layperson)
Utah State Board of Education
Salt Lake City, UT

Art Works II Panel D
Dec 06, 2018

Lesley A Ham
Doctoral Candidate, American Studies Heritage
Pennsylvania State University
Williamsburg, MA

Justen V. Seay
Academic Coordinator for Fine and Performing Arts, Dayton Public Schools
City of Dayton, Ohio
Englewood, OH

Kadidia Thiero (Layperson)
Administrative Coordinator
NOAA Cooperative Science Center in Atmospheric Sciences and
Meteorology (NCAS-M)
Howard University
Washington, DC

Nicole Amri
Program Director
SAY Si
San Antonio, TX

Donnie Welch
Programmer
Inclusive Services
Brooklyn Public Library
New York, NY

Art Works II Panel E
Dec 12, 2018

Laketta Caldwell
Arts Director
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Milwaukee
Milwaukee, WI

Arts Education Program Director
Alaska State Council on the Arts
Anchorage, AK

Troy Hickman
Arts Education Programs Manager
Vermont Youth Orchestra Association
Montpelier, VT

Erika C. Lowe (Layperson)
Marketing and Advertising Account Manager
Arts Education Programs Manager
Vermont Council on the Arts, Inc.
Seattle, WA

Edrick D. Rhodes
K-12 Arts Education Administrator
School District of Palm Beach County
Boca Raton, FL

Robin Wilks-Dunn
Community Engagement Manager
UtahPresents
University of Utah
West Bountiful, UT