Recent Grants

Media Arts: FY 2019 Grants Panelists

Art Works - Panel A
June 20, 2018

Javier Alejandro Chavez
Associate Director
Coral Gables Cinemateque, Inc.
Miami, FL

Jazmyne Moreno
Freelance Film Programmer
Austin Film Society
Austin, TX

Courtney Sheehan
Executive Director
Northwest Film Forum
Seattle, WA

Jordan Matthew Smith
Public Librarian & Film Critic
Buffalo, NY

Erin Waite (Layperson)
Digital Content Senior Specialist
World Wildlife Fund, Inc.
Washington, DC

Donald Young
Director of Programs
Center for Asian American Media
Palo Alto, CA

Art Works - Panel B
June 20, 2018

Dan L Brawley
Executive Director
Cucalorus Film Foundation
Wilmington, NC

Taylour Li Puanani Yukino Is Chang
Director
Doris Duke Theatre at Honolulu Museum of Art
Honolulu, HI

Abby Sun
Programmer
True/False Film Fest
Ragtag Film Society
Columbia, MO

Andrew J Tyler (Layperson)
Manager
iStream Planet
Las Vegas, NV

Paige Watkins
Associate Director, Detroit Narrative Agency
Allied Media Projects
Detroit, MI

Fallon Young
Executive Director
New Orleans Film and Video Festival, Inc.
New Orleans, LA

Art Works - Panel C
June 21, 2018

Christopher D Escobar
Executive Director
Independent Media Artists of GA, Etc. Inc.
Lithia Springs, GA

J. Felipe Garcia (Layperson)
Executive Vice President
Visit Tucson
Tucson, AZ

Rebekka Herrera-Schlichting
Assistant Director
Vision Maker Media
Lincoln, NE

Lela Elizabeth Meadow-Conner
Acting Executive Director
Film Festival Alliance
Tallgrass Film Association
Wichita, KS

Benjamin Popp (Layperson)
Arts Administrator
Portland Art Museum
Portland , OR

Emily Strong
Independent Documentary Filmmaker
Brooklyn, NY

Art Works - Panel D
June 21, 2018

Rebecca Fons
Education Director
Chicago International Film Festival Inc. Cinema-Chicago
Iowa City, IA

Chloe Gbai
POV Shorts & Streaming Producer
American Documentary, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY

Broddy Johnson
Producer
March on Washington Film Festival
Washington, DC

Cara Ogburn
Programming & Education Director
Milwaukee Film
Wauwatosa, WI

Ron A Sober (Layperson)
Learning Specialist/Arts Patron
University of Michigan at Ann Arbor
Ann Arbor, MI

Art Works II Panel A
Dec 12, 2018

Genevieve Carmel
Program Officer
LEF Foundation
Cambridge, MA

Margaret B Rorison
Sight Unseen, Co-Founder
Curator Adjunct Faculty
Maryland Institute College of Art
Baltimore, MD

Dinorah Sapp (Layperson)
Lecturer
Intensive English Program
University of Mississippi Main Campus
Oxford, MS

Nikki C Silva
Co-Executive Producer
The Kitchen Sisters Productions
Watsonville, CA

Vagner M Whitehead
Professor of Intermedia Art
Texas Woman's University
Denton, TX

David Michael Wilson
Co-Founder
True/False Film Fest
Ragtag Film Society
Columbia, MO

Art Works II Panel B
Dec 13, 2018

Sandy Cioffi
Filmmaker
Northwest Film Forum
Seattle, WA

Sayde Faraday Finkel (Layperson)
Legislative and Public Policy Director
Office of Councilmember-at-Large Helena Moreno
City of New Orleans
New Orleans, LA

Matthew Mitch Hashiguchi
Professor/Filmmaker
Georgia Southern University Research and Service Foundation
Savannah, GA

James Lujan
Chair, Cinematic Arts and Technology Department
Media Arts Collaborative Charter School
Santa Fe, NM

Amy Oden
Producer, Maryland Public Television's Digital Studios
Women Make Movies, Inc.
Baltimore, MD

Greg Sorvig
Director of Programming
Heartland Film, Inc.
Carmel, IN

Art Works II Panel C
Dec 17, 2018

Carl H Elsaesser
Filmmaker
Cinematic Arts
University of Iowa
Bucksport, ME

Talaya Grimes
Producer and Consultant
Hyattsville, MD

Chris Hamel
President
The Gateway Film Center
Columbus, OH

Darcy McKinnon
Executive Director
New Orleans Video Access Center, Inc.
New Orleans, LA

KamranV
Arts Technologist
Los Angeles, CA

Craig Wiroll (Layperson)
Gigabit Portfolio Manager
Gigabit Community Fund (Fellowships & Awards)
Mozilla Foundation
Eugene, OR

Art Works II Panel D
Dec 18, 2018

Marie Biondolillo (Layperson)
Marketing & Development professional
Portland, OR

Patrick Cain
Volunteer
RhizomeDC, Inc
Mt Rainier, MD

Kate E Fowler
Director of Appalachian Media Institute
Appalshop, Inc.
Whitesburg, KY

Bryan P Konefsky
President
Basement Films, Inc
Albuquerque, NM

Sultan Sharrief
Cambridge, MA

Nicole Tsien
Co-Producer
Programming & Production
American Documentary, Inc.
Jamaica, NY

Art Works II Panel E
Dec 18, 2018

Debora A Bernagozzi
Executive Director
Signal Culture
Fort Collins, CO

Elizabeth Federici
Documentary Filmmaker and Educator
Northwest Film Center
Lake Oswego, OR

Gabriella Garcia-Pardo
Independent Documentary Cinematographer, Producer
Washington, DC

Seddrick Hill (Layperson)
Vice-President
Institutional Advancement
Talladega College
McDonough, GA

Christopher Seth McCaull Gadsden
Director
Indie Grits Labs (IGL)
Columbia, SC

Benjamin Rosenthal
Artist and Professor of Art
Artist in Residence
Studio Residency Program
Charlotte Street Foundation
Kansas City, MO

Art Works II Panel F
Dec 19, 2018

Kunu Bearchum
Multimedia Producer
Portland, OR

Francis Cullado
Executive Director
Visual Communications Media
Lakewood, CA

Chris Gross (Layperson)
Librarian
George Washington University
Chevy Chase, MD

Keith Morris
Program Coordinator
Associate Professor of Film
Dillard University
New Orleans, LA

Denae Peters
Director
Impact Distribution Picture Motion
Brooklyn, NY

Carol Varney
Executive Director
Arts Foundation for Tucson and Southern Arizona
Tucson, AZ