Recent Grants

Media Arts: FY 2020 Grants Panelists

Art Works - Panel A
Jun 20, 2019

Christopher D Escobar
Executive Director
Independent Media Artists of GA, Etc. Inc.
Lithia Springs, GA

Cara Ogburn
Milwaukee Film Festival Director & Education Director
Milwaukee Film
Milwaukee, WI

Benjamin Popp
Filmmaker Services Manager
Northwest Film Center
Portland Art Museum
Portland, OR

Orly Ravid
Founder & Co-Executive Director
Film Collaborative
Los Angeles, CA

Sabrina Roach (Layperson)
Fellow
Moving Worlds Institute
Burien, WA

JT Takagi
Executive Director
Camera News, Inc.
New York, NY

Art Works - Panel B
Jun 20, 2019

Javier Alejandro Chavez
Associate Director of Programs
Coral Gables Cinemateque, Inc.
Miami, FL

Rebecca Fons
Education Director
Chicago International Film Festival Inc. Cinema-Chicago
Iowa City, IA

Asad Muhammad
VP, Impact and Engagement Strategy
POV Engage
American Documentary, Inc.
Brooklyn, NY

Abby Sun
Programmer
True/False Film Fest
Ragtag Film Society
Columbia, MO

Erin Waite (Layperson)
Creative Strategist, VIVA Creative
Digital Content Senior Specialist
World Wildlife Fund, Inc.
Washington, DC

Art Works - Panel C
Jun 27, 2019

Dan L Brawley
Executive Director
Cucalorus Film Foundation
Wilmington, NC

Mary Heston (Layperson)
Social Media Consultant
Spokane, WA

Jason Fitzroy Jeffers
Cinematic Arts Manager
South Florida Art Center, Inc.
Miami, FL

Jazmyne Moreno
Freelance Film Programmer
Austin Film Society
Austin, TX

Rebekka Schlichting
Assistant Director
Vision Maker Media
Lincoln, NE

Jordan Matthew Smith
Public Librarian & Film Critic
Buffalo, NY

Art Works - Panel D
Jun 27, 2019

Clint Bowie
Artistic Director
New Orleans Film and Video Festival, Inc.
New Orleans, LA

Cassidy Campana (Layperson)
Director of Marketing and Communication
Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro Phoenix
Scottsdale, AZ

Taylour Li Puanani Yukino Is Chang
Director
Doris Duke Theatre
Honolulu Academy of Arts
Honolulu, HI

Tewodross Melchishua
Associate Professor | Program Coordinator | Internship Coordinator Visual
Bowie State University
District Heights, MD

Jesse M Pires
Chief Curator
International House Philadelphia, Inc.
Wynnewood, PA

Art Works II - Panel A
Nov 18, 2019

Debora A Bernagozzi
Executive Director Signal Culture
Adjunct Professor
Art & Art History
Colorado State University
Fort Collins, CO

Michon Boston
Impact Producer/Media Consultant
Washington, DC

Michael Gibisser
Assistant Professor
Film, Video, Animation, and New Genres
University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee
Iowa City, IA

Seddrick Hill (Layperson)
Vice-President
Institutional Advancement
Talladega College
McDonough, GA

Julie Keck
Diversity and Inclusion Strategist/Filmmaker
University of Vermont
Chicago, IL

Tiffany Yau
Associate
Content & Editorial
Gray Area Foundation for the Arts, Inc
San Francisco, CA

Art Works II - Panel B
Nov 19, 2019

Wesley Bullock (Layperson)
Administrative Specialist
Kentucky Environmental Education Council
Lexington, KY

Sandy Cioffi
Filmmaker
Board Member
Northwest Film Forum
Seattle, WA

Melissa J Houghton
Executive Director
Women in Film & Video, Inc.
Washington, DC

Nicholas Price
Series Producer
Reel South
University of North Carolina General Administration
Houston, TX

Art Works II - Panel C
Nov 19, 2019

Marie Biondolillo
Scriptwriter & Marketing Professional
Portland, OR

Erica Deiparine-Sugars
Director of Programs
Austin Film Society
Austin, TX

Ken Ikeda
Association of Independents in Radio, Inc.
Oakland, CA

Patricia E. O'Toole (Layperson)
Professor Emerita
Graduate Writing Program School of the Arts
Columbia University in the City of New York
Camden, ME

Benjamin Rosenthal
Artist and Professor
University of Kansas, Department of Visual Art
Kansas City, MO

Vera Zambonelli
Founder and Executive Director
Executive Director
Hawai'i Women in Filmmaking
Honolulu, HI

Art Works II - Panel D
Dec 09, 2019

Miriam Bale
Film Programmer
Artistic Director
Indie Memphis
Inglewood, CA

Elizabeth Federici
Documentary Filmmaker and Educator
Northwest Film Center
Lake Oswego, OR

Hilary Hess
Filmmaker
Washington, DC

James Lujan
Chair, Cinematic Arts and Technology Department
Institute of American Indian Arts
Santa Fe, NM

Joan ValaNejad (Layperson)
Retired
Midwest City, OK

Craig Wiroll
Executive Director
Milwaukee Preservation Alliance
Milwaukee, WI

Art Works II - Panel E
Dec 09, 2019

Nadav Assor
Artist
Associate Professor
Connecticut College
Providence, RI

Jennifer Deafenbaugh
Sr. Instructional Multimedia Designer
Schneider Electric
Nashville, TN

Veletta Forsythe-Lill (Layperson)
Retired
Dallas, TX

Denae C. Peters
Senior Director
Impact Distribution Picture Motion
Brooklyn, NY

Anuradha Rana
Associate Professor, School of Cinematic Arts
DePaul University
Program Coordinator, Diverse Voices in Docs Programs
Kartemquin Educational Films
Chicago, IL

Mary Kamal Sinclair
Executive Director
Guild of Future Architects
Senior Consultant
New Frontier Documentary Film Program
Sundance Institute
Arcadia, CA

Art Works II - Panel F
Dec 12, 2019

Angelina Altobellis (Layperson)
Corporate and Foundation Relations Manager
Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art
Williamsburg, MA

Chuck Czech
Manager of Local Programming
Iowa Public Television
Urbandale, IA

Chris Gross (Layperson)
Librarian
E-Resources Specialist
George Washington University
Chevy Chase, MD

Jaclyn Sallee
President and CEO
Koahnic Broadcast Corporation
Anchorage, AK

Nicole Tsien
Co-Producer Programming & Production
American Documentary, Inc.
Jamaica, NY

Johanna W Zorn
Executive Director
Third Coast International Audio Festival
Chicago, IL