Creativity Connects

< Back to Report page

Creativity Connects Report Process

National Interviews, and Participants in Experts Convening

Maribel Alvarez, Southwest Center, University of Arizona
T. Lulani Arquette, Native Arts and Cultures Foundation
Blake Beckham, Lucky Penny
Roberto Bedoya, Tucson-Pima Arts Council
Jamie Bennett, ArtPlace America
Danielle Brazell, Department of Cultural Affairs, City of Los Angeles
Stanlyn Breve, National Performance Network
Eric Booth, Educator
Asi Burak, Games for Change
Carnelia Carey, Craft Emergency Relief Fund + Artists' Emergency Resources
Polly Carl, HowlRound
Jean Cook, Future of Music Coalition
Barbara Davis, Actors Fund
Mary Frances DeRose, University of Massachusetts Boston
Penelope Douglas, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
Leah Edwards, Autodesk
Courtney Fink, Common Field
Deborah Fisher, A Blade of Grass
Lisabeth Fogel, Walt Disney Company
Adam Forman, Center for an Urban Future
Leora Fridman, Artist
Thelma Golden, Studio Museum in Harlem
Lee Gutkind, Writer/Editor, Creative Nonfiction
Anjee Helstrup-Alvarez, Movimiento de Arte y Cultura Latino Americana
Sammy Hoi, Maryland Institute of the Arts
Cinda Holt, Montana Arts Council
Adam Huttler, Fractured Atlas
Cheryl Ikemiya, Doris Duke Charitable Foundation
Kemi Ilesanmi, The Laundromat Project
Danielle Jackson, Culture Culture
Maria Rosario Jackson, Kresge Foundation/National Council on the Arts
Tabitha Jackson, Sundance Institute
Jean Johnstone, Teaching Artists Guild
James Kass, Youth Speaks
Marda Kirn, EcoArts Connections
Suzanne Lacy, Otis College of Art and Design
Steve Lambert, Center for Artistic Activism
Kate Levin, Bloomberg Philanthropies
Ann Markusen, Markusen Economic Research
Toni Moceri, Allied Media Projects
Alyce Myatt, Multimedia Consultant
Anne Gadwa Nicodemus, Metris Arts Consulting
Deborah Obalil, Association of Independent Colleges of Art and Design
Douglas Noonan, Indiana University
Erin Potts, Revolutions Per Minute
Lori Pourier, First Peoples Fund
Angelique Power, Joyce Foundation
Jim Pugh, Universal Basic Income Project/ShareProgress
Heidi Quante, Artist
Prerana Reddy, Queens Museum of Art
Judilee Reed, Surdna Foundation
Favianna Rodriguez, CultureStrike
Michael Rohd, Sojourn Theater/Center for Performance and Civic Action
John Michael Schert, University of Chicago
Sanjit Sethi, Santa Fe Art Institute
Nathan Shedroff, California College of the Arts
Malia Simonds, Bloomberg Philanthropies
Caitlin Strokosch, Alliance of Artists Communities
Randy Swearer, Autodesk
Steven Tepper, Arizona State University
Elizabeth Thompson, Buckminster Fuller Institute
Shelley Trott, Kenneth Rainin Foundation
Carlton Turner, Alternate ROOTS
Clyde Valentin, Southern Methodist University
Rise Wilson, Robert Rauschenberg Foundation
Caroline Woolard, BFAMFAPhD
Laura Zabel, Springboard for the Arts
Steve Zeitlin, City Lore


Santa Fe Roundtable
October 13, 2015

Participants

Jamie Blosser, Executive Director, Santa Fe Arts Institute
David Breecker, President, Santa Fe Innovation Park
Tim Castillo, Director, UNM Arts Lab
Jill Cooper Udall, Member, President's Committee on the Arts and Humanities
Tom Frouge, Artist Manager/Record Label, Avokado Artists
Tina Garcia-Shams, Community Relations Director, Street Food Institute
Shira Greenberg, Founder and Artistic Director, Keshet Dance Company & Center for the Arts
Dennis Gromelski, Director, The Cell/Fusion
Allison Hagerman, Associate Program Officer, McCuneFoundation
Joanne Lefrak, education director, SITE SANTA FE
Alice Loy, Co-Founder, Global Center for Cultural Entrepreneurship & Creative Startups
Valerie Martinez, Director, Artful Life
Kym Pinder, Dean, UNM College of Fine Arts
Sabrina Pratt, Consultant, Creative Santa Fe
Irvin Trujillo, Fiber Artist, Chimayo Weavers

Facilitator
Marcy Hinand, Project Manager /Consultant, Center for Cultural Innovation
http://heliconcollab.net

New Mexico Arts Staff
Loie Fecteau, Executive Director
Jenice Gharib, Grants Manager/Community & Economic Development
Linda Underwood, Operations Director / Fiscal Officer
http://www.nmarts.org


Des Moines Roundtable
November 5, 2015

Participants

Sally Dix, Executive Director, Bravo Greater Des Moines
Sarah Dougherty, Visual Arts Curriculum Director, Des Moines Public Schools
Jennifer Drinkwater, Community Art Specialist/ Assistant Professor, Iowa State University
John Mark, Feilmeyer, Director, ArtForceIowa
Jeff Fleming, Executive Director, Des Moines Art Center
Leon Kuehner, Director, Iowa Alliance for Arts Education
David McGraw, Performing Arts Entrepreneurship Program, University of Iowa
TJ Moberg, Owner, Moberg Gallery
Katie Patterson, Owner, Happy Medium
Andre Perry, Executive Director, Englert Theatre
Siobhan Spain, Director, DesMoinesArts
Jordan Weber, Artist/Curator, Fluxx Gallery
Deanne Wortman, Director, NEXUS of Engineering & Art, College of Engineering, University of Iowa
Lesley Wright, Director, Faulconer Gallery - Grinnell College

Iowa Department of Cultural Affairs
Mary Cownie, Director, Iowa Department of Cultural Affairs
Matthew Harris,Administrator, Iowa Arts Council
Veronica O'Hern, Grants & Programs Specialist, Iowa Arts Council
Joseph Piearson, Community Resources Specialist, Iowa Arts Counci
http://www.culturalaffairs.org
http://www.iowaartscouncil.org

NEA Staff
Jane Chu, Chairman
Winona Varnon, Deputy Chairman for Management & Budget
Mike Griffin, Chief of Staff and White House Liaison
Katryna Carter, Design Consultant / Senior Associate
https://www.arts.gov


Los Angeles Roundtable
November 10, 2015

Participants

Mike Blockstein, Principal, Public Matters
Leonardo Bravo, Founder & Director, Big City Forum
Danielle Brazell, General Manager, Department of Cultural Affairs, City of Los Angeles
Ava Bromberg, SVP, The Reef: A Creative Habitat
Kathy Gallegos, Director and Founder, Avenue 50 Studio
Carolina Garcia Jayaram, President and Chief Executive Officer, United States Artists
d. Sabela grimes, Choreographer, writer, composer and educator
Vijay Gupta, Co-founder, Street Symphony
Wendy Hsu, Artist, researcher, & digital strategist
Maria Rosario Jackson, Senior Advisor, Kresge Foundation
Bettina Korek, Special projects producer and the founder, ForYourArt
Bob Nicoll, Dean of Development, Blizzard Academy, Blizzard Entertainment
Prumsodun Ok, Artist, teacher, writer, and cultural activist
Julie Orser, Artist and professor, Cal State Fullerton
Doris Sung, Principal, DOSU Studio Architecture
Laura Zucker, Executive Director, Los Angeles County Arts Commission

Center for Cultural Innovation Staff
Angie Kim, President & CEO
Lauren Bailey,Managing Director
Marc Vogl, Principal, Vogl Consulting
http://www.cciarts.org

California Arts Council Staff
Craig Watson, Director
Caitlin Fitzwater, Public Information Officer
http://www.cac.ca.gov

NEA Staff
Jason Schupbach, Director of Design Programs
Katryna Carter, Design Consultant / Senior Associate
https://www.arts.gov


Omaha Roundtable
December 16, 2015

Participants

Jeff Beck, Finance Director, Saddle Creek Records
Chris Beutler, Mayor, City of Lincoln
Bob Culver, Consultant, retired executive, Lincoln Financial
Jason Fischer, Creative Director/Owner, Surreal Media Lab
Dan Gutsmann, Business Advocate & Catalyst Officer, Union Bank Catalyst initiative
Rachel Jacobson, Founder/director, Film Streams
John Keady, Vice President of Community Building, Aim for Brilliance
Karen Kunc, Artist/entrepreneur
Matt Mason, Poet/artist in residence/director, Nebraska Writers Collective
Brigitte McQueen Shew, Artist/founder, Union for Contemporary Art
Andrew Norman, Executive Director, Hear Nebraska
Liana Owad, Coordinator of Innovation, Studio Nebraska Innovation Campus
Teliza Rodriguez, Curator, Museum of Nebraska Art
Rich Sorich, Program Manager Special Projects, Iowa West Foundation
Roger Weitz, General Director, Opera Omaha

Facilitator
Marc Vogl, Arts Consultant and Philanthropic Advisor, Center for Cultural Innovation
http://voglconsulting.com/

Nebraska Arts Council Staff
Suzanne Wise, Executive Director
Mike Markey, Director of Administration
Marty Skomal, Director of Programs
http://www.artscouncil.nebraska.gov/

NEA Staff
Jane Chu, Chairman
Laura Scanlan, State & Regional Director/Partnership Team Leader
Jason Schupbach, Director of Design Programs
Katryna Carter, Design Consultant/Senior Associate
https://www.arts.gov/


Atlanta Roundtable
January 13, 2016

Chris Appleton, Executive Director, WonderRoot
Jamie Badoud, Executive Director, The Hambidge Center
Stephanie Cash, Interim Executive Director, Burnaway 
Louis Corrigan, Founder, Possible Futures
Sonya Halpern, Board of Directors, National Black Arts Festival
Anthony Harper, Owner & Operator, Hallister Development/The Goat Farm
Jessyca Holland, Executive Director, C4 Atlanta 
T. Lang, Founder & Artistic Director, T.Lang Dance
Jason Martin, Founder & CEO, Community Guilds/ STEAM Truck
Fahamu Pecou, Visual Artist
Mason Poe, Creative Director, Edgar Allen
Dantes Rameau, CO-Founder & Executive Director, Atlanta Music Project
Chuck  Reece, Editor In Chief, The Bitter Southerner
Anthony Rodriguez, Producing Artistic Director, Aurora Theatre
Mark Runco, Professor of Creativity Studies, University of Georgia
Jen Soong, Founder & Curator, Root City Market
Lauri Stallings, Founding Artist, Artist In Residence, Kennesaw State U Dance Dept/Curator, Tanz Farm at Goodson Yard (The Goat Farm), glo

Research Team Observer  
Angie  Kim, President & CEO, Center for Cultural Innovation
http://www.cciarts.org

Georgia Council for the Arts Staff
Karen Paty, Executive Director
Allen Bell, Arts Education Manager
Tina Lilly Grants Program Director
Emily  Murray , Communications Specialist
http://gaarts.org/

NEA Staff  
Jane Chu, Chairman
Winona Varnon, Deputy Chairman for Management & Budget
Elizabeth Auclair, Public Affairs Specialist
Katryna Carter, Design Consultant/Senior Associate
https://www.arts.gov/


Boston Roundtable
February 4, 2016

Julie Burros, Chief of Arts and Culture at City of Boston, City of Boston
Vanessa Calder-Rosado, Chief Executive Officer, Inquilinos Boricuas en Acción
Umberto Crenca, Founder/Plenipotentiary, AS220 
Janet Echelman, artist 
David Edwards, Founder, Le Laboratoire  
Carrie Fitzsimmons, Executive Director, ArtScience Labs, Le Laboratoire
Laura Freid, Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director, Silkroad 
Sarah Ganz Blythe , Deputy Director for Exhibitions, Education and Program, RISD Museum
David Howse, Executive Director, ArtsEmerson, Howl Round  
Diane Paulus, Artistic Director, American Repertory Theater at Harvard University 
Heather Pontonio, Art Program Director, Tremaine Foundation
E. San San  Wong, Senior Program Officer, Arts & Culture, https://www.barrfoundation.org/about    
Lisa Wong, Musician/Pediatrician

Research Team Observer 
Marc Vogl, Research Consultant, Center for Cultural Innovation
http://voglconsulting.com/

Massachusetts Cultural Council Staff
Anita Walker, Executive Director
Ann Petruccelli, Scheduler & Events Officer
Michael Ibrahim, Program Manager
http://www.massculturalcouncil.org/

NEA Staff  
Winona Varnon, Deputy Chairman for Management & Budget
Katryna Carter, Design Consultant
https://www.arts.gov/


Lexington Roundtable
February 18, 2016

Soreyda Benedit-Begley, Fashion Designer
Melissa Bond, Extension Associate, Community and Economic Development Initiative of Kentucky (College of Agriculture, Food and Environment, University of KY)
Teresa Day, Director of Arts and Special Projects, KY Educational Television
Theo Edmonds, Co-Founder, IDEAS xLabTim Glotzbach, Director, Berea College Crafts
Judi Jennings, Executive Director, Kentucky Foundation for Women
Heather Lyons, Executive Director, Living Arts and Science Center
Karine Maynard, Artist/entrepreneur, Maynard Studio
Matt Maynard, Artist/entrepreneur, Maynard Studio
Everett McCorvey, Director of Opera, University of KY
John Meister,C o-Founder and Technical Director, Super Soul Videos
Gil Reyes, Director of Development, Stage One - Family Theatre
Arturo Sandoval, Artist/college professor, University of Kentucky
Bill Schutters, Entrepreneurial Support Director, KY Innovation Network and KY Highlands Investment Corporation
Ada Smith, Institutional Development Director, Appalshop
Dan Swartz, Founder, Wunderkammer Company
Randall Vaughn, Chairman-President, Gray Architects and Engineers, P.S.C., Gray Construction
Crystal Wilkinson Appalachian Writer in Residence, Berea College
Richard Young Executive Director, North Limestone Community Development Corporation

Research Team Observer
Marc Vogl, Research Consultant, Center for Cultural Innovation
http://voglconsulting.com/

Kentucky Arts Council Staff
Lori Meadows, Executive Director
Emily Moses, Creative Industry Manager
Sarah Schmitt, Community Arts and Access Director
Dan Strauss, Senior Program Analyst
http://artscouncil.ky.gov/

NEA Staff
Laura Scanlan, State & Regional Director, Partnership Team Leader
Jason Schupbach, Director of Design Programs
Katryna Carter, Design Consultant/Senior Associate
https://www.arts.gov/


Pittsburgh Roundtable
March 9, 2016

Lee Gutkind, Founder & Editor, Creative Nonfiction
Darrell Kinsel, Co-founder, BOOM concepts
Ryan Lammie, Creator & Visual artist,Radiant Hall
Christiane Leach, Artist Relations Manager, Greater Pittsburgh Arts Council
Maritza Mosquera, Artist and educator
Kathleen Mulcahy, Co-founder and developer, Pittsburgh Glass Center
Staycee Pearl, Creator & Dancer, Pearlarts Studios
Stevie Sheridan, Managing Director, Quantum Theatre
Janera Solomon, Executive Director, Kelly Strayhorn Theater
Jane Werner, Executive Director, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh
Tina Williams Brewer, Quilt artist & teaching artist
Alison Zapata, Visual artist & teaching artist

Research Team Facilitator
Marcy Hinand, Project Manager / Consultant Center for Cultural Innovation
http://heliconcollab.net/

Pennsylvania Council on the Arts Staff
Philip Horn Executive Director
http://www.arts.pa.gov

NEA Staff
Katryna Carter Design Consultant / Senior Associate
Jason Schupbach Director of Design Programs
https://www.arts.gov/


Minneapolis Roundtable
March 15, 2016

Carl Atiya Swanson, Director of Movement Building, Springboard for the Arts
Vickie Benson, Arts Program Director, The McKnight Foundation
Eyenga Bokamba, Executive Director, Intermedia Arts
Paul Bonin-Rodriguez, Performance as Public Practice, Department of Theatre and Dance, The University of Texas at Austin
Ben Cameron, President, Jerome Foundation
Karleen Gardner, Director of Learning and Innovation, Minneapolis Institute of Art
Ashley Hanson, Program Director, Minnesota Theater Alliance
Sonja Kuftinec, Professor of Theatre Arts and Dance, University of Minnesota
Sharon Louden, Artist, Educator, Editor, and Advocate for Artists
Kathy Mouacheupao, Program Officer, Twin Cities Local Initiatives Support Corporation
John Nuechterlein, President and CEO, American Composers Forum
Randy Reyes, Artistic Director, Mu Performing Arts
Lula Saleh, Arts Organizer & Poet/Singer-Songwriter/Artist, African Economic Development Solutions (AEDS)
Mona Smith, Artist, Lead Healing Place Collaborative
Britt Udesen, Executive Director, Loft Literary Center
Wing Young Huie, Artist and Community Builder

Research Team Observer
Holly Sidford, Research Consultant Center for Cultural Innovation
http://heliconcollab.net/

Minnesota State Arts Board Staff
Sue Gens, Executive Director
Jill Bode, Executive Assistant
Ben Owen, Program Officer, Percent for Art
http://www.arts.state.mn.us/

NEA Staff
Winona Varnon, Deputy Chairman for Management & Budget
Katryna Carter, Design Consultant
https://www.arts.gov/


Helena Roundtable
March 29, 2016

Tom Borrup, Community Planning Consultant, Director of Graduate Studies - Arts and Cultural Leadership Program Creative Community Builders, University of Minnesota College of Continuing Education
George Everett, Executive Director, Mainstreet Uptown Butte, Inc
Olivia Everett, Creative Director, Mainstreet Uptown Butte, Inc
Frank Finley, Art Department Faculty, Salish Kootenai College
Tim Holmes, Visual Artist, Tim Holmes Studio
Sheri Jarvis, Director, Montana Artrepreneur Program
Vaughan Judge, Director, MSU School of Art
Steven Lee, Executive Director, Archie Bray Foundation for the Ceramic Arts
Tracy Linder, Visual Artist
Michael McGill, Executive Director, Missoula Children's Theatre http://mctinc.org/
Laura Millin, Executive Director, Missoula Art Museum
Jack Nickels, Project Manager for ArtSpace in MT, ArtSpace
Gita Saedi Kiely, Executive Director, Big Sky Film Institute
Janaina Vieira-Marques, Teaching Artist

Research Team Facilitator
Marcy Hinand Project Manager Center for Cultural Innovation
http://www.cciarts.org/

Montana Arts Council
Arlynn Fishbaugh Executive Director
Kim Baraby Hurtle Percent-for-Art Director
Kristin Han Burgoyne Grants Director & Accessibility Specialist
Cinda Holt Business Development Specialist
Emily Kohring Arts Education Director
http://www.art.mt.gov

NEA Staff
Jane Chu Chairman
Winona Varnon Deputy Chairman for Management & Budget
Laura Scanlan State & Regional Director
Katryna Carter Design Consultant
https://www.arts.gov/