2015 Poetry Out Loud State Champions

Maeva Ordaz
West Anchorage High School
Anchorage, AK

Nicole Louw
Holy Spirit High School
Tuscaloosa, AL

Carol Pollard
Osceola High School
Osceola, AR

Zaskia Natalie Villa
Nogales High School
Rio Rico, AZ

Levi Lowe
Sonora Union High School
Jamestown, CA

Jeana Lovett
Liberty High School
Colorado Springs, CO

Owen Elphick
Edwin O. Smith High School
Storrs, CT

Daiana James
Benjamin Banneker Academic High School
Washington, DC

Hannah Sturgis
POLYTECH High School
Smyrna, DE

Baxter Murrell
Winter Park High School
Winter Park, FL

Paris Stroud 
Paulding County High School
Dallas, GA

Ari Dalbert
Homeschool Association
Waianae, HI

Josie Kasik
Sergeant Bluff-Luton High School
Sergeant Bluff, IA

Cheyenne Shultz
Teton High School
Victor, ID

Annabelle Emuze
Springfield Southeast High School
Springfield, IL

Emma Libersky
Plymouth High School
Plymouth, IN

Leanne Chun
Olathe South High School
Olathe, KS

Haley Bryan
Grant County High School
Dry Ridge, KY

Kyla Rose Bates
Zachary High School
Baton Rouge, LA

Caroline Sprague
Monument Mountain Regional High School
Stockbridge, MA

Kyle Shreve
Tuscarora High School
Frederick, MD

Rose Horowitz
Mt. Ararat High School
Harpswell, ME

Coral Brantley
Petoskey High School
Petoskey, MI

Cameron  Downey
The Blake School
Minneapolis, MN

Maya Michelle Bryant
Emil E. Holt Senior High School
Wentzville, MO

Joy Cariño
Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science
Starkville, MS

Taylor Ann Rodgers
Willard Alternative High School
Missoula, MT

Casey Goggin
Pinecrest High School
Pinehurst, NC

Zachary Howatt
Northern Cass School
Argusville, ND

Amanda Pohlman
Skutt Catholic High School
LaVista, NE

Dessaline Etienne
Goffstown High School  
Goffstown, NH

Beatrice Dimaculangan
Jonathon Dayton High School
Springfield, NJ

Rachel Patty
Raton High School
Raton, NM

Dominique Groffman
Douglas High School
Minden, NV

Nichola Metzger
Brighton High School
Rochester, NY

Sarah Binau
Bexley High School
Columbus, OH

Edson Alvarado
Bethany High School
Yukon, OK

Gypsy Prince 
Academy of Arts and Academics 
Springfield, OR

Elliot Davidson
Lewisburg Area High School
Lewisburg, PA

Roberto Jr. Claudio Montes
Escuela Superior Tecnologica Manuel Mediavilla Negron
Yabucoa, PR

Zoe Butler
Portsmouth Abbey School
Portsmouth, RI

Joshua T. Mugabe
York Preparatory Academy
Rock Hill, SC

Ashley Brage
Watertown High School
Watertown, SD

Grace Whitten
Battle Ground Academy
Columbia, TN

Sam Terry
Keystone School
San Antonio, TX

Jonathon Qualls
Antilles School
St. Thomas, USVI

Sadie Belle Merkley
Box Elder County
Corinne, UT

Ahkei Togun
Tallwood High School
Virginia Beach, VA

Samuel Boudreau
Bellows Free Academy- St.Albans
Swanton, VT

Alex Hanesworth
Anacortes High School
Anacortes, WA

Ian Walls
Milwaukee High School of the Arts
Milwaukee, WI

Neely Breanne Seams
Greenbrier East High School
Lewisburg, WV

Dylan James Collins
Arvada Clearmont High School
Arvada, WY

This list will be updated as state finalists are announced.