Arts & Human Development Task Force

Interagency Task Force on the Arts and Human Development

Participants represent the following federal agencies and departments.

Task Force Roster

National Endowment for the Arts

     Sunil Iyengar, Director, Office of Research & Analysis (Chair)

Corporation for National and Community Service

     Mary Morris Hyde, Deputy Director of Research & Evaluation

U.S. Department of Education

     Nadya Dabby, Assistant Deputy Secretary for Innovation & Improvement

  • Also represented by Doug Herbert, Special Assistant, Office of Innovation and Improvement

     Pamela Tripp-Melby, Director, National Library of Education

U.S. Department of Health & Human Services

Kathy Greenlee, Administrator, Administration for Community Living, and Assistant Secretary for Aging

Linda Smith, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Early Childhood Development

  • Also represented by Shantel Meek, Special Assistant, Administration for Children and Families

National Institutes of Health

Office of Behavioral & Social Sciences Research William Elwood,  OppNet Facilitator

National Cancer Institute Avraham Rasooly, Health Scientist Administrator, Office of Cancer Complementary & Alternative Medicine

National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health Josephine Briggs, Director

  • Also represented by Emmeline Edwards, Director, Division of Extramural Research and Lee Alekel, Program Director of Women's Health

National Institute on Aging Marie Bernard, Deputy Director

  • Also represented by Lisbeth Nielsen, Chief, Individual Behavioral Processes Branch, Division of Behavioral and Social Research; and by Lisa Onken, Director, Behavior Change and Interventions Program

National Institute of Child Health & Human Development Kathy Mann Koepke, Director, Mathematics and Science Cognition & Learning, Development and Disorders Program, Childhood Development & Behavior Branch

National Institutes of Health Library Keith Cogdill, Director, Division of Library Services

  • Also represented by Barbara Brandys, Informationist

National Institute of Mental Health Lisa Gilotty, Chief, Research Program on Autism Spectrum Disorders

Substance Abuse & Mental Health Services Administration

Anne Matthews-Younes, Director, Prevention, Traumatic Stress, and Special Programs, Center for Mental Health Services

  • Also represented by Lora Fleetwood, Public Health Advisor, Prevention, Traumatic Stress and Special Programs, Center for Mental Health Services

U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Tracy W. Gaudet, Director, Office of Patient Centered Care & Cultural Transformation, Veterans Health Administration

  • Also represented by Laura Krejci, Associate Director, Research and Communication

National Endowment for the Humanities

     Eva Caldera, Assistant Chairman for Partnerships & Strategic Initiatives

Institute of Museum & Library Services

     Kathryn 'Kit' Matthews, Director

  • Also represented by Matt Birnbaum, Senior Evaluation Officer, Office of Impact and Assessment: and by Sarah Fuller, Library Program Officer, Office of Library Services

National Science Foundation 

     Soo-Siang Lim, Program Director and Chair of the Coordinating
     Committee for the Science of Learning Centers Program

U.S. Department of Agriculture

      Toija Riggins, National Program Leader, Division of Youth and 4-H

Walter Reed National Military Medical Center

     CDR Moira G. McGuire, Director, Creative Arts Program