Folk & Traditional Arts: FY 2018 Grants Panelists

Art Works - Panel A July 17, 2017

Junious Lee House Urban Dance Educator, Choreographer, Musician Founder/Executive Director Urban Artistry, Inc. Associate Director, Next Level Program Adelphi, MD

Laura Grabhorn Assistant Director Longhouse Education and Cultural Center Evergreen State College Lacey, WA

Kayla Schweitzer Heritage and Traditional Arts Coordinator New Hampshire State Council on the Arts Concord, NH

NEA National Heritage Fellowships - Panel Part 2 Jan 12, 2018

Sheila Kay Adams Performer/Entertainer Marshall, NC

Robert Campbell(Layperson) President Central Pennsylvania Anesthesia Partners, PC Lebanon, PA

Martha Gonzalez Assistant Professor Intercollegiate Department of Chicana/o Latina/o Studies Scripps College Los Angeles, CA

Barbara L Hampton Professor of Music Director, Graduate Program in Ethnomusicology Hunter College New York, NY

Jay Orr Executive Senior Director for Research, Editorial, and Content Country Music Foundation, Inc. Nashville, TN

Betsy Peterson Director, American Folklife Center Library of Congress Bethesda, MD

Malika Polk-Lee Executive Director B.B. King Museum and Delta Interpretive Center Greenville, MS

Pravina Shukla Professor Folklore and Ethnomusicology Indiana University Bloomington Bloomington, IN

Elaine Thatcher Folk Arts Consultant Executive Director Summerfest Arts Faire River Heights, UT

Langston C. Wilkins (Layperson) Program Officer Humanities Tennessee Nashville, TN

Art Works - Panel B July 18, 2017

Martha Gonzalez Musician Assistant Professor Intercollegiate Department of Chicana/o Studies Scripps College Alhambra, CA

Amanda Lynn Hardeman State Folklorist Florida Department of State Division of Historical Resources Tallahassee, FL

Jessica Miller Program Manager, Fellowships First Peoples Fund Rapid City, SD

Cullen Buckminster Strawn Executive Director for the Arts, College of Arts and Letters Old Dominion University Norfolk, VA

Rajna Swaminathan Musician Artistic Director/Educator Rhythm Fantasies, Inc. Graduate Student, Music Harvard University Cambridge, MA

Langston C. Wilkins (Layperson) Program Officer Humanities Tennessee Board Member Tennessee Folklore Society Nashville, TN

Art Works II - Panel A Dec 12, 2017

Andrea M Graham Folklife Specialist/Associate Academic Professional Research Scientist American Studies University of Wyoming Laramie, WY Jefferson Greene Ichishk√≠n Language Instructor Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Redmond, OR Steven W Hatcher Director of Folk & Traditional Arts Idaho Commission on the Arts Boise, ID Steven Lewis PhD Candidate McIntire Department of Music University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA Alexandra Webb (Layperson) Asian Americans United, Inc. Philadelphia, PA

Art Works II - Panel B Dec 14, 2017

Cristina Balli Executive Director Guadalupe Cultural Arts Center San Antonio, TX Emily Goulding Founder/Writer, Girasol Consulting Pasadena, CA Sarah Heitkamp Board Member University of North Dakota Main Campus Petersburg, ND Carolyn L Mazloomi Curator, Writer, Artist West Chester, OH Alyce Ornella (Layperson) Business Developer Work Opportunities Unlimited Brunswick, ME